Looking for our Terms of Service? Read it right here.

We at Pixsan are committed to protecting your privacy. The data protection laws are changing and that’s great news for you. It means you now have more control over your personal information. It also requires that all businesses must be clearer on how they collect and use your information. Accordingly, the following represents our updated Privacy Policy in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR guidelines. Pixsan’s Privacy Policy applies all to owned and operated Pixsan entities and websites, including https://www.pixsansolutions.com.

This Privacy Policy governs our data collection, processing, and usage practices. It also describes your choices regarding the use, access, and correction of your personal information. If you do not agree with the data practices described in this Privacy Policy, you should not use Pixsan websites and/or managed services as detailed in Pixsan’s Terms of Service.  We will review this Privacy Policy regularly, and we may update it from time to time.

Pixsan’s Use of Data

We collect information about our users in order to provide our products, services, and customer support. Our services and support are provided through many platforms including but not limited to: websites, phone apps, email, and telephone. The specific platform and product, service, or support you interact with may affect the personal data we collect.

Not all information requested, collected, and processed by us is “Personal Information” as it does not identify you as a specific natural person. In some situations, users may provide us with personal information without us asking for it, or through means not intended for the collection of particular types of information. Whilst we may take reasonable steps to protect this data, the user will have bypassed our systems, processes, and control and thus the information provided will not be governed by this privacy policy.

In some situations, users may provide us personal information over platforms that are outside our control; for example through social media or forums. Whilst any information collected by us is governed by this Privacy Policy, the platform by which it was communicated will be governed by its own Privacy Policy.

How Pixsan collects personal information

Information that you specifically give us

While you use our products and services you may be asked to provide certain types of personal information. We may request, collect, or process the following information:

  • Account Details – full name, password
  • Contact Details – email address, phone number
  • Location Details – physical address, billing address
  • Financial Information – credit card details

Information that Pixsan collects from others

Users can give permission for us to connect to their accounts on other platforms to collect personal information. This includes but is not limited to Facebook, LinkedIn, and Google. Information collected will be governed by this Privacy Policy. Users can stop us from collecting data from other platforms by removing our access on the other platform or by contacting our support team. Your payment provider may transmit information about the payment that we may collect or process. In some situations, the personal information of users may be collected from public sources. We may collect or process the following information:

  • Account Details – full name, password
  • Contact Details – email address, phone number.
  • Location Details – physical address, billing address
  • Financial Information – credit card details

Information Pixsan collects as you use our services

We maintain records of the interactions we have with our users, including the products, services, and customer support we have provided. This includes the interactions our users have with our platform such as when a user has viewed a page or clicked a button.

How Pixsan uses personal information

The information we request, collect, and process is primarily used to provide users with the product or service they have requested. More specifically, we may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide the service or product you have requested;
  • to facilitate the creation of a User Contract (see Terms of Service for more information);
  • to provide technical or other support to you;
  • to answer inquiries about our services, or to respond to a complaint;
  • to promote our other programs, products, or services which may be of interest to you (unless you have opted out from such communications);
  • to allow for debugging, testing, and otherwise operate our platforms;
  • to conduct data analysis, research and otherwise build and improve our platforms;
  • to comply with legal and regulatory obligations;
  • if otherwise permitted or required by law; or
  • for other purposes with your consent, unless you withdraw your consent for these purposes.

The ‘lawful processing’ grounds on which we will use personal information about our users are (but are not limited to):

  • when a user has given consent;
  • when necessary for the performance of a contract to which the user is a party;
  • processing is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations;
  • processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of our users or of another natural person.
  • processing is done in pursuing our legitimate interests, where these interests do not infringe on the rights of our users.

Personal information refers to any information that you voluntarily submit to us and that identifies you personally, including contact information, such as your name, e-mail address, company name, address, phone number, and other information about yourself or your business. Personal Information can also include information about any transactions, both free and paid, that you enter into on the Websites, and information about you that is available on the internet, such as from Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and Google, or publicly available information that we acquire from service providers. Personal Information also includes Navigational Information or Payment Information where such information can directly or indirectly identify an individual. Navigational information refers to information about your computer and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit, and pages viewed. Please see the “Navigation Information” section below. Payment information includes We collect and process payment information from you when you subscribe to the Subscription Service, including credit card numbers and billing information, using third-party PCI-compliant service providers. Except for this, we do not collect Sensitive Information from you.

When Pixsan discloses personal information

The personal information of users may be held or processed by our third-party service providers. Our third-party service providers are bound by contract to only use your personal information on our behalf, under our instructions. Our third-party service providers include:

  • Cloud hosting, storage, networking, and related providers
  • SMS providers
  • Payment and banking providers
  • Marketing and analytics providers
  • Security providers

Other disclosures and transfers– we may also disclose your personal information to third parties for the following purposes:

  • if necessary to provide the service or product you have requested;
  • we receive court orders, subpoenas or other requests for information by law enforcement;
  • if otherwise permitted or required by law; or
  • for other purposes with your consent.

Accessing, correcting, or downloading your personal information

You have the right to request access to the personal information Pixsan holds about you. Unless an exception applies, we must allow you to see the personal information we hold about you, within a reasonable time period, and without unreasonable expense for no charge.  If you wish to access information or wish to download all personal information we hold on you in a portable data format, please contact Pixsan via email at support@pixsansolutions.com.

You also have the right to request the correction of the personal information we hold about you. All your personal information can be updated through the user settings pages. If you require assistance please contact our customer support. You have a number of other rights in relation to the personal data Pixsan holds about you, however, there may be restrictions on how you may exercise the rights. This is largely due to the nature of the products and services we provide.

You have the following data protection rights:  You can request access, correction, updates or deletion of your personal information. You can object to the processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information, or request portability of your personal information. If we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. Contact details for data protection authorities in the EEA, Switzerland, and certain non-European countries (including the US and Canada) are available here.  Unless stated above, users may exercise any of the above rights by contacting our Privacy Officer. For the purposes of the GDPR, our Privacy Officer can be contacted through our Support Email: support@pixsansolutions.com — while we endeavor to resolve complaints quickly and informally if you wish to proceed to a formal privacy complaint, we request that you make your complaint in writing to our Privacy Officer, by mail or email as above. We will acknowledge your formal complaint within 10 working days of receipt. If we do not resolve your privacy complaint to your satisfaction, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) by calling them on 1300 363 992, making a complaint online at www.oaic.gov.au, or writing to them at OAIC, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001. If you are in the European Union, you can choose to instead lodge a complaint with your local Data Protection Authority (DPA). The list of DPAs is at http://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm.

To Unsubscribe from Pixsan Communications

You can unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of emails, or by contacting Pixsan by written notice or email at support@pixsansolutions.com

Please Contact Us with Any Questions

Pixsan Solutions
1804 Garnet Ave
Suite 396
San Diego, CA 92109



Technology made simple.  We help individuals and businesses establish a captivating web presence. From strategic planning to launch to marketing services that help you achieve your online goals.

Contact us today to find out how we can help.